Wrightsville Beach Museum Waterman Hall of Fame – 2017

The fourth class of inductees to the Waterman Hall of Fame of Wrightsville Beach Museum will be announced in mid-September, 2017.


We will select up to six inductees from a combination of the following categories each year:

  • Surfing
  • Fishing/Boating
  • Sailing
  • Ocean Rescue/Swimming
  • Diving

The Inductees should adhere to and/or reflect at least one of the following criteria:

Pioneer – Based on achieved fame as respected watermen/women or pioneers in the time before major championships; candidates must have reached the age of fifty years old or are deceased.

Champions – Must have held National Championship and/or National-Class events titles
Woman of the Year – Female who achieved the most votes collectively from the following categories of Champions, Culture, Pioneers, or Local Heroes.

Beach Culture – Nominated from the arts and/or administration field and must have helped create or define beach culture. Categories: Fashion, Art, Music, Equipment, Literature, Film Administration, Photography, and Acting.

Local Hero – Resided 10 years in New Hanover County Beaches or vicinity and were finalists in championships in categories of Champions, contributed to New Hanover County Beaches water Culture, or were Pioneers in the Town.

Honor Roll – The Honor Roll was created to honor those individuals who have contributed to water sports and its culture and are deserving of recognition, but might not qualify in other categories.

Previous Inductees are not eligible for nomination

2014 Inductees:

  • Sailing – Commodore Richard Bradley
  • Local Hero – Tony Butler
  • Surfing – Bill Curry
  • Fishing/Boating – Captain Eddie Hanneman
  • Female – Jo Pickett
  • Beach Culture – Josh Vach

2015 Inductees:

  • Beach Culture – Skipper Funderburg
  • Fishing/Boating – Mike Merritt
  • Ocean Rescue and Swimming – Dave Baker
  • Sailing – Dr. Joseph James
  • Surfing Champion – Ben Bourgeois
  • Pioneer – Will Allison
  • Woman of the Year – Cissie Brooks

2016 Inductees:

  • Diving – Local Hero – Kevin Walker
  • Fishing/Boating – Pioneer/Local hero – Robbie Wolfe
  • Sailing – Pioneer/Champion – Martin Willard
  • Surfing – Local Hero – Mike Barden
  • Surfing – Champion/Local Hero – Tony Silvagni
  • Woman of the Year – Local Hero/Beach Culture – Tracy Skrabal

Submit to the museum by August 5, 2017.

Nomination Form

  • Nominee Information

  • Date Format: MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • Nominator Information

Please note that if your nominee is selected we will need 6-12 photographs of the nominee on a thumb drive for the museum to create a slide show for the ceremony. As nominator you will be asked to make the 5-minute presentation at the induction unless you would like to make arrangements for another speaker/presenter.

Previous Inductees are not eligible for nomination

2014 Inductees:

  • Sailing – Commodore Richard Bradley
  • Local Hero – Tony Butler
  • Surfing – Bill Curry
  • Fishing/Boating – Captain Eddie Hanneman
  • Female – Jo Pickett
  • Beach Culture – Josh Vach

2015 Inductees:

  • Beach Culture – Skipper Funderburg
  • Fishing/Boating – Mike Merritt
  • Ocean Rescue and Swimming – Dave Baker
  • Sailing – Dr. Joseph James
  • Surfing Champion – Ben Bourgeois
  • Pioneer – Will Allison
  • Woman of the Year – Cissie Brooks

2016 Inductees:

  • Diving – Local Hero – Kevin Walker
  • Fishing/Boating – Pioneer/Local hero – Robbie Wolfe
  • Sailing – Pioneer/Champion – Martin Willard
  • Surfing – Local Hero – Mike Barden
  • Surfing – Champion/Local Hero – Tony Silvagni
  • Woman of the Year – Local Hero/Beach Culture – Tracy Skrabal

Thank you for your participation in this process!

If you have any questions please contact the museum:

910-256-2569 ~ WBMuseum@bizec.rr.com

You may also submit a nomination to the museum by August 5, 2017. Email Nomination Form to WBMuseum@bizec.rr.com or mail with postmark of August 5, 2017 to WBMH, PO Box 584, Wrightsville Beach, NC 28480.  Click here to download a printable PDF.